Grammatik

Ninakula, is a complete sentence which means "I am eating".

Prefix

Ni: Jag (1 sg) U: Du (2 sg) A: Han/Hon (3 sg) Tu: Vi (1 pl) M: Ni (2 pl) Wa: De (3pl)

Affix

Tenses

ta: future tense na: present continuous tense li: past tense me: perfect tense

Objects

tu: object "us"

There is no gender. Same prefix, affix and root is used.

Class Nom/Adj Pron
1 m- a-/m-, yu-, w-,ye-
2 wa- wa-
3 m- u-
4 mi- i-
5 zero or ji- li-
6 ma- ya-
7 ki- ki-
8 vi- vi-
9 zero or n- i-
10 zero or n- zi-
11/14 u-/m- u-